Rain App Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 1 January 2021

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Rain App Terms of Use (“Agreement”) and is incorporated therein by reference for access and use of the Rain App. Capitalised terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Agreement. This Privacy Policy shall be read in conjunction with the Agreement. In the event of a conflict between the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy and those contained in the Agreement, the terms of the Agreement shall control, supersede and prevail.

RAINPAY INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED provides this consumer financial privacy policy in connection with an individual’s use of Rain’s mobile application or any of Rain’s financial products or services (“Rain’s Privacy Policy”).

For the purposes of Rain’s Privacy Policy, the term “you” or “your” relates to the individual (i) who downloads or uses the Rain App or (ii) who applies for, or obtains, any of Rain’s financial products or services. The term “Rain,” “we,” or “our” refers to RAINPAY INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED, its affiliates and subsidiaries.

We may collect personal identification and communication information which includes but is not limited to your name, home/office address, official phone number, official email address, nationality, photo, employee ID number, tax identification number, social security number, personal identification proof (Driving License and/or passport), PAN number, banking accounts related financial information, as may be necessary and applicable subject to the nature of the transaction and where permitted for diversity and monitoring purposes, we may collect information concerning your gender.

Personal Identification and communication information and application related information are hereinafter collectively referred to as “Personal Data”.

Rain’s Privacy Policy applies to personally identifiable information about you, which we refer to as “your information.” In connection with Rain’s treatment of your information, Rain’s Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures (including a summary of the relevant security controls) that Rain uses when collecting, maintaining, using, or transmitting (or “disclosing”) to others any of your information. Please carefully read Rain’s Privacy Policy.

RAIN RESERVES THE RIGHT TO MODIFY ANY ASPECT OF RAIN’S PRIVACY POLICY, AND RAIN MAY MAKE THESE MODIFICATIONS AT ANY TIME. IN SOME CIRCUMSTANCES, RAIN MAY MODIFY RAIN’S PRIVACY POLICY IN ONE OR MORE WAYS THAT MAY AFFECT THE TREATMENT OF YOUR INFORMATION WITHOUT FIRST NOTIFYING YOU OF THOSE MODIFICATIONS. SUCH CHANGES SHALL BE MADE APPLICABLE WHEN THEY ARE POSTED ON THE RAIN APP. YOU HEREBY AGREE THAT ANY AND ALL CHANGES, UPDATES, AMENDMENTS, MODIFICATIONS, ADDITIONS, OR DELETIONS MADE TO THE RAIN PRIVACY POLICY SHALL BE BINDING ON YOU. PLEASE REVIEW THE “EFFECTIVE DATE” OF RAIN’S PRIVACY POLICY EACH TIME YOU USE THE RAIN APP OR USE ANY OF RAIN’S FINANCIAL PRODUCTS OR SERVICES.

For information about Rain, or any entity that is or may in the future be an affiliate of with Rain, in connection with the treatment of your information under Rain’s Privacy Policy, please see the section below entitled “Contacting Rain.”

Overview

Rain provides financial products or services to consumers, as well as to corporate persons, such as entities that employ consumers to be their employees. Rain’s mission is to provide consumer tools for greater access and control over his or her financial health by providing innovative financial products and services. Among other products and services covered by Rain’s Privacy Policy is our service that provides ways for a consumer to control funds that he or she owns, including by more easily transferring those funds to (or from) his or her primary bank account.

Rain’s Privacy Policy is designed to provide a straightforward explanation of how Rain collects and maintains your information, as well as how Rain may disclose your information to other persons. However, Rain’s Privacy Policy does not apply to the processes that another person that is not affiliated with Rain, such as an employer (even if the other person has a contract or arrangement in place for Rain’s Services). Whether and how another person, such as an employer, could use, collect, maintain, or transfer personal information about you, including through the other person’s websites, is governed by the other person’s privacy policy.

Our Privacy Practices

Information We Collect

  1. Information you provide.We collect various categories of your information that you provide, either directly or indirectly, to us, such as:

    1. Identifying information, such as your mobile telephone number, email address, and residential address;

    2. Financial information, such as information you provide on an application to us or from data we collect from transactions you conduct using Rain’s EFT services; and

    3. Information about your status or personal characteristics, such as whether you are employed, where you could work, and the number of days you work in a month.

    When you connect one or more of your accounts with other financial institutions to the Rain App or to your Rain Account, we also may collect information to identify you, or to help verify that you are the true owner of the account(s), before connecting your account(s).

  2. Information received from your devices When you use your device to connect to Rain’s Services, we receive information about that device, including IP address, hardware model, operating system, and other technical information about the device. We also use cookies or similar tracking technologies to collect usage statistics and to help us provide and improve our services; you can find more information about how we use cookies and your related choices in our Cookie Policy.
  3. Information collected from your financial institutions.Whether Rain collects or maintains your information collected from the financial institutions you use, such as your bank, may depend on how you use the Rain App or Rain’s Services. Generally speaking, when you link your primary bank account to the Rain App or to Rain’s Services (such as for EFT services), we may collect several categories of your information, including:

    1. Account information, including your financial institution’s name, the account type you use (such as a “checking account” or “savings account”), account number(s), and the institution’s routing number;

    2. Information about any balance or transactions in your account; and

    3. Information about the account owner(s), including name, email address, phone number, and mailing address information.
  4. Information we receive about you from other sources.We also collect your information directly from other persons, including our service providers. For example, Rain may collect and maintain your information from service providers that help Rain to identify you and to verify that you are the individual who is authorized to use Rain’s Services.

Why We collect, Use and Store the Personal Data

  • 5. Collection of Personal Data for propagating business.

    From time to time, we may request aforementioned Personal Data from you to process your applications through our Rain App, and to get valuable feedback from your experience on our Rain App. In addition, we may also use your Personal Data for other business purposes or in order to help serve you better, such as informing you of new services, or alliances that could help you in your career or business. Your posting of any such Personal Data is strictly up to you. While you can visit the Rain App without disclosing any Personal Data, however, to apply or to register on the Rain App there are web pages that require such information to complete certain functions, thus these web pages may not be available to you, if you decide not to reveal the information requested. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and complete.
  • 6. Disclosure to third parties

  • We may disclose Personal Data to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to check your eligibility for, provide you access to, and enable fulfillment of any services being provided to you, or to comply with any legal obligations, to enforce user agreements, to facilitate any marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to any services being provided to you. You expressly consent and agree to such disclosures to third parties.
  • 7. Collecting Personal Data for online surveys

  • At times, we conduct online surveys to better understand the needs and profile of our visitors. When we conduct a survey, we will inform you about how we will use the Personal Data prior to your taking the survey. If you do not want to participate in the survey, you may refrain from contributing to it at your own discretion.
  • 8. Collecting domain information

  • The Rain App may use a technology known as web beacons - sometimes called single-pixel gifs - that allow this Rain App to collect web log information. A web beacon is a graphic on a web page or in an email message designed to track pages viewed or messages opened. Web log information is gathered when you visit the Rain App by the computer that hosts the Rain App (called a “webserver”). The webserver automatically recognizes some information, such as the date and time you visited the Rain App, the pages you visited, the website you came from (to the extent you have given your consent), the type of browser you are using (e.g., Internet Explorer), the type of operating system you are using (e.g., Windows 10), and the domain name and address of your Internet service provider. If you have given your consent, we may also include web beacons in promotional email messages in order to determine whether messages have been opened.
  • 9. Use of cookies

  • To the extent you have given your consent, the Rain App uses a technology called a “cookie”. A cookie is a piece of information that our webserver sends to your computer (actually to your browser file) when you access a website. Then when you come back, the Rain App will detect whether you have one of our cookies on your computer. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Rain App and help us analyze Rain App usage more accurately. For instance, our Rain App may set a cookie on your browser that keeps you from needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Rain App.
  • 10. IP address

  • The Rain App uses Internet Protocol (IP) Addresses. An IP Address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet. Generally, an IP address changes each time you connect to the Internet (it is a “dynamic” address). We use your IP address to report aggregate information on use and to help improve the Rain App. You should be aware that this Rain App is not intended for, or designed to attract, individuals under the age of 18. We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is an individual under the age of 18. Areas of this Rain App that collect your Personal Data use industry standard secure socket layer encryption (SSL); however, to take advantage of this your browser must support encryption protection (found in Google Chrome, Internet Explorer release 3.0 and above).
  • How We Use Your Information

    11. We use the information we collect to operate, improve, and protect the services we provide, and to develop new services. For example, we use your information:

    • To operate, provide, and maintain the Rain App;

    • To improve, modify, add to, or further develop Rain’s EFT services;

    • To protect you, Rain’s service providers, or Rain from fraud, malicious activity, or other privacy and security-related concerns;

    • To provide customer service to you;

    • To investigate any misuse of the Rain App or of Rain’s Services; and

    • To develop new services.

    Where We store the Personal Data

    12. The Personal Data you provide to us via the Rain App is transferred to and stored on our in-house secure database and is processed to support your enquiry to become a User on the Rain App. The Rain App and database are both hosted within India. The Personal Data, however, may be maintained or processed by our staff or our affiliates operating outside India.

    13. A transfer of your Personal Data may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of India or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of India. If we transfer or store the Personal Data outside India in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected, as outlined in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable data protection laws including but not limited to the applicable provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder (“IT Act”). If you use the Platform while you are outside of India, your Personal Data may be transferred outside India in order to provide you with these services.

    Processing purposes

    We collect the data to ensure a proper connection buildup and system security, and to improve the Rain App. The legal basis for such processing is applicable data protections laws including the IT Act. We have a legitimate interest in the provision of a safe access to the Rain App and Services, in technical security, rectification of malfunctions as well as detection and tracking of any unauthorized access or attempt of access to the Rain App.

    Our Steps to Protect Your Information

    We take steps designed to protect your information that we collect, maintain, or disclose. These steps include maintaining information security controls, such as encryption technologies when transferring data or even when storing data, firewalls, and controls over the physical access to our systems. We regularly evaluate the security controls that we use, as well as the controls that our service providers use, for protecting the security and confidentiality of your information. Our goal is to maintain effective security controls, as measured by relevant industry standards or by independent security auditors, for all of the ways that you can use Rain’s Services.

    Rain may keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for the information is collected. In addition, for some types of your information, Rain may apply a longer retention period, such as for research or statistical analyses, except when storing or using that information for longer periods of time is not permitted under applicable law. As permitted under applicable law, even after you stop using the Rain App or terminate your account with Rain, we may retain your information.

    Our Rights to Disclose Your Information

    To the extent permitted by law and to fulfil the purpose of this Rain App, Rain reserves the right to disclose, or even to sell, some or all of the categories of your information that Rain collects to any person that is not an affiliate of Rain—and under some circumstances you may be allowed to prevent Rain from doing so, by exercising your right to “opt out” of certain disclosures. Rain also may disclose some or all of the categories of your information to any person that is an affiliate of Rain, and you may opt out of some of those types of disclosures among the affiliate(s). However, as of the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy, Rain does not disclose your information to persons in ways that present an opportunity for you to use your opt-out rights.

    Rain makes various types of disclosures of your information to other persons as permitted by law. Our disclosures of your information may apply to some or all of the categories of your information that we collect. For example, Rain may disclose all of the types of your information with your employer or with your financial institution, consistent with your consent or instruction. Rain also discloses, or reserves the right to disclose, your information:

    • With Rain’s service providers or contractors in connection with the services they perform for Rain;

    • If Rain believes in good faith that disclosure is appropriate to comply with applicable law, regulation, or legal process (such as a court order or subpoena);

    • In connection with a change in ownership or control of all or a part of Rain’s business (such as a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy);

    • Between and among Rain and Rain’s future affiliates (such as subsidiaries or other companies under common control or ownership); or

    • With your consent (by any reasonable method, including when you orally give your consent), unless you timely revoke your consent.

    We may collect, use, process, or disclose your information in an aggregated or anonymized manner (i.e., in a manner that does not identify you personally) for any purpose permitted under applicable law.

    As a convenience to our visitors, this Rain App may contain links to a number of sites that we believe may offer useful information. The policies and procedures we described here may not apply to those sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy, security, data collection, and distribution policies.

    We will process, disclose or share your Personal Data only if required to do so by law or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with our contractual obligations, legal requirements or legal process served on us or the Rain App.

    How long we retain your Personal Data

    We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as we need, we need it for our legitimate interest in accordance with applicable law, to fulfill your registration and application process and to perform services as you have opted for, or to meet legal requirements, after which we will take steps to delete your Personal Data or hold it in a form that no longer identifies you.

    Verification of Data

    To the extent permitted by law, it will be necessary for us to verify the details you have supplied. Such verification could be done through third party service providers, who shall be bound by the obligation of confidentiality and data protection.

    Monitoring

    Where permitted by applicable law, we reserve the right to monitor, intercept, access and erase all information, material, data and communication (including emails, telephones conversations, and voicemail recording), regarding registration and further processing of your application through the Rain App.


    Contacting Rain


    If you have any question about this Privacy Policy or wish to contact us for any reason in relation to the Personal Data processing, please contact us at:

    Please email info@rainpay.in with any questions.

    +91-80-47187727

    We are driven by our mission

    We are at your disposal at

    info@rainpay.in and +91-80-47187727